loading animation

Behind the Curtain

Master Series: Anton Coppola

BarberFinale-1024x682

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] FREE EVENT First-come-first-serve June 29, 7pm Brecher Hall Room 635 Hunter College 695 Park Ave New York, NY 10065 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The Martina Arroyo Foundation’s Prelude to Performance Young Artist Program presents MASTER SERIES: International Maestro, Anton Coppola A Master Series throughout the month of June. Five major opera […]

What’s This Thing Called, Opera?

NYOA_EVENT_WhatsThisThingOpera

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] FREE EVENT First Come First Serve June 29, 7:00PM National Opera Center Marc A. Scorca Hall 7th Floor 330 7th Ave New York, NY 10001 Refreshments Provided [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456274018875{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The New York Opera Alliance presents What’s This Thing Called, Opera? Randall Eng, Composer and NYU Graduate Musical Theater Writing […]

Composers & The Voice: First Glimpse

AOP_0276 800

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] TICKETS May 13 & 14 8:00PM South Oxford Space 138 South Oxford Street Brooklyn, NY 11217 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text] American Opera Projects presents Composers & The Voice: First Glimpse World premiere songs by COMPOSERS Matthew Barnson Carlos R. Carrillo Nell Shaw Cohen Marc LeMay Cecilia Livingston Sky Mackay LIBRETTISTS Edward Einhorn Duncan McFarlane Emily […]

Opera and Broadway Studio Intensive

Opera Breve presents "The Magic Flute."Photo by Lauren Roberts

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] May 29 7:00 PM Shetler’s Studios & Theatres 244 W 54th Street, 4th floor New York, NY 10019 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456274968597{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]Opera Breve presents Operatic Audition Techniques and Broadway Studio Intensive Featuring Ben Sheaffer (Operatic/Musical Theater Stage Director and Broadway star) Jeanne Lehman(Broadway star and Voice Instructor) Lenora Eve (Opera […]

What Happens When Composers Make Opera?: An Exploratory Conversation

ComposerDrivenOpera

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] June 2 7 PM, free first come first serve Ida K. Lang Recital Hall Hunter College Fourth Floor North Building [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”] NYOA and Experiments in Opera presents What Happens When Composers Make Opera?: An Exploratory Conversation Composer and Experiments in Opera Executive Director Aaron Siegel leads an […]

Master Series: James Morris

BarberFinale-1024x682

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] FREE EVENT First-come-first-serve June 8, 7pm Lang Hall 4th floor, North Building Hunter College 695 Park Ave New York, NY 10065 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The Martina Arroyo Foundation’s Prelude to Performance Young Artist Program presents MASTER SERIES: Metropolitan Opera Bass-Baritone, James Morris A Master Series throughout the month of June. […]

The Art of the Demimonde

Saucy-Violetta-Image

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text] TICKETS June 13, 7:30pm Interface 140 W. 30th St. [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”2/3″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1464793211013{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]dell’Arte Opera Ensemble The Art of the Demimonde An introduction to the fascinating characters of the Demimonde and the artists who were fascinated by them. Elad Kabilio (Artistic Director of Music Talks) and Daria Souverova (Artist and Art […]

Master Series: Reri Grist

BarberFinale-1024x682

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] EVENT CANCELLED June 11, 2pm Brecher Hall Room 635 Hunter College 695 Park Ave New York, NY 10065 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The Martina Arroyo Foundation’s Prelude to Performance Young Artist Program presents MASTER SERIES: Metropolitan Opera Soprano, Reri Grist Unfortunately, Soprano Reri Grist had to cancel her June 11 Master […]

Master Series: Susan Quittmeyer

BarberFinale-1024x682

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] FREE EVENT First-come-first-serve June 15, 7pm Lang Hall 4th floor, North Building Hunter College 695 Park Ave New York, NY 10065 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The Martina Arroyo Foundation’s Prelude to Performance Young Artist Program presents MASTER SERIES: Metropolitan Opera Mezzo-Soprano, Susan Quittmeyer A Master Series throughout the month of June. […]

Master Series: Ira Siff

BarberFinale-1024x682

[vc_row removetoppadding=”yes” removebottompadding=”yes”][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text] FREE EVENT First-come-first-serve June 22, 7pm Brecher Hall Room 635 Hunter College 695 Park Ave New York, NY 10065 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1456339764226{margin-right: 75px !important;}”]The Martina Arroyo Foundation’s Prelude to Performance Young Artist Program presents MASTER SERIES: Metropolitan Opera Commentator, Ira Siff A Master Series throughout the month of June. Five major […]